Tuesday, August 16, 2011

Light and Fruity Pie




There are all kinds of  light summer pies going around the blogging world.  I didn't want to be left out, so I thought I'd throw in mine too.
Years ago, I used to make this Light and Fruity Pie, which I  found on the back of a box of Jello.  Or maybe it was Cool Whip.

When I saw all these summer pies being posted, I  dug out this recipe (from the archives) and whipped it up on Sunday afternoon.  I had forgotten how good it was.
Does that ever happen to you?    You pull out an old recipe that you used to make and think "wow! This is great.  I wonder why I quit making it?"   (happens to me a lot). 



This is the simplest recipe in the world....Cool Whip,  Jell-o and fruit.  That's it.  Oh, and a graham cracker crust.
I think foods/dishes tend to go in cycles. This pie was trendy in the early 80's. Jello and Cool Whip? Yep, the  early 80's.     Or the Midwest.

But just because it 'used' to be trendy doesn't mean it's not good.

This is good! It might not be the healthiest thing ever, but once in a while won't hurt you.

I made raspberry flavored of course....because that's my favorite., but you can use any flavor of Jello  you want.   You just have to be sure and use a corresponding fruit   If you use strawberry flavored Jello, you use strawberries,  peach flavored, peaches, and so on.
Honestly, I've only ever made raspberry flavored, because that's my absolute favorite flavor of  berry.
I feel guilty sometimes, because I make what I like and the Handyman just eats what I make.

I just asked him....

Me:  Hey, what is your favorite berry?
Him: Why?
Me:  I just want to know.
Him:  Hmmmm....  Manilow.

(sigh) He thinks he's very funny.  He went on to say strawberry, no raspberry,  but he's not ever given the huckleberry a fair chance. 

See?  It's easier if I just make it and he eats it.



This light and fruity pie is everything its name says about it.  Light and creamy and cool and full of fresh fruit. 
We ate it all up in 2 days.  We had a bit of help from my son and his girlfriend, but we did eat more than our fair share.

I think you'll like it.


Light and Fruity Pie
1 pgk.  (4 serve size) any flavor Jello
2/3 cup boiling water
1/2 cup cold water
ice cubes
3 1/2 cups thawed Cool Whip
1 cup diced fruit  (fresh, frozen, canned)  *  I used fresh fruit.
1 prepared graham cracker crust

Dissolve Jello in boiling water. Combine cold water and ice cubes to make 1 1/4 cups. Add to Jello and stir until thickened.  Remove any unmelted ice cubes.  Using wire whisk, blend in Cool Whip till smooth.  Fold in fruit and chill for  20 minutes.   Fluff it up and mound into crust. 
Chill for  2 more hours.


It's funny....my pictures.  some I took inside, some outside.  The outside pics show a darker Raspberry color.


12 comments:

bermudaonion said...

It does look easy, but I'm not sure my hubby would eat it. I'll have to ask him.

Brenda said...

OMG Debbie, my mother used to make this pie all the time!!! Yes, in the 80's, lol! I can't tell you how many of these pies I've eaten. Raspberry is my favourite too but she used to make strawberry I think. Thanks for the blast from the past! :o)

Susan Lindquist said...

Haha! Debbie! Silent Bob and I have the same arrangement ... in our grey cottage we call it 'the cook's perogative' ... I make it; he eats it! It keeps the peace in the kitchen when it's arranged that way!

As for this summer pie, my Mom used to make this pie too! We had it with strawberries and then later in the summer with raspberries! You're so right! Sometimes those recipes from the back of the box re-surface and give us such great food memories!

Pretend Chef said...

This sounds like a great recipe to make while my dad is in town visiting. Blast from the past from when he would take me to visit my grandparents during the summers and grandma would make this.

MM said...

I think I've made this with strawberries. We liked it! Great summer potluck dessert.

Handyman is funny!

Karen said...

OMG, I used to make this pie (strawberry) and yes, it was in the 80's. I'm so glad to be married to a man who doesn't care what's on his plate - he just eats it. LOL You'd be surprised how many times Barry gets his name spelled "Berry"!

~Jess said...

That looks yummy! What's not to love: It's got fruit and cool whip in it :-P

Melynda said...

Flashback for sure! Thanks for the memories.....

sadie607 said...

I can't do this kind of pie. It's a texture thing for me.

Meg said...

Oooh, that looks delicious! Of course, I'm obsessed with anything pink -- so I could be biased.

Inspired by eRecipeCards said...

Delicious... I LOVE Jello pies!

KC Luper said...

I made it in the 90's too. BTW you do not have to add fruit. That's optional. But the strawberry version is "the bomb" with strawberries. I used orange jello for tonight's dessert for company. The finger licks tell me that it's going to be like an orange chiffon pie. Yummy. I want to try lime next.

My Big Backyard (outdoor Wednesday)

Because I'm a nerd, I want to see how my backyard changes throughout the year. So! I'm going to take a few pictures of...